Ben Jones (Photo Credit: Leaderboard Photography)

Jones marches to the top in Duke of York

Northants County’s Ben Jones recorded a stunning victory in the Duke of York Young Champions Trophy at Royal Liverpool.


Baylie Pyke (Overstone)

County juniors receive national recognition

Robin Williams (Peterborough Milton) and Baylie Pyke (Overstone) have been selected for the England training squads for 2018.


Steve Crawley (Wellingborough)

NGL Seniors Pairs Open

Local knowledge proved vital as Wellingborough duo Kevin Turner and Steve Crawley triumphed on their home course.


Whittlebury Park Scratch team

NGL Ladies Scratch League

Whittlebury Park were crowned champions after securing their fourth win in four matches by beating Northampton 2-1 at Overstone.


Whittlebury Park Cecil Leitch team

NGL Ladies Cecil Leitch Final

Whittlebury Park clinched their fourth title in five years with a 5-2 victory against Peterborough Milton at Overstone.


Andy Limbert (Northampton)

NGL Intermediate League Semi-Finals

Kingsthorpe will face Northampton in the final after 5½-2½ victories against Cold Ashby and Collingtree respectively in the last four.


Collingtree v Oundle

NGL Handicap League Semi Final

Collingtree Park are through to the final after beating Cold Ashby 17-8 at Silverstone.


Chris White (Peterborough Milton)

NGL Scratch League - Division 1

Peterborough Milton completed their home campaign with another victory as they defeated Northampton 6-2.


Kingsthorpe

NGL Scratch League - Division 2

Kingsthorpe remain on track for a perfect year as they recorded their seventh win in seven games by beating Rushden 7-1.


Andy Castell (Collingtree)

NGL Scratch League - Division 3

Collingtree Park are one victory away from gaining promotion after ending Whittlebury Park’s hopes with a 6-2 home success.


Woodhall Spa

England Champion of Champions

Northamptonshire’s five representatives finished in the middle of the pack at Woodhall Spa.


Charley Hull (Photo Credit: LET)

LPGA Evian Championship

Kettering’s Charley Hull made the cut in her last major appearance of 2017 as she finished 32nd in France.


Ryan Evans (Wellingborough)

Wellingborough pro closes in on Tour card

Ryan Evans bagged his sixth consecutive top 10 finish on the European Challenge Tour in the Bridgestone Challenge at Luton Hoo.


Ellie Darnell & Ashleigh Critchley

MGU County Junior Champion of Champions

Ellie Darnell (Wellingborough) and Ashleigh Critchley (Kettering) finished runners-up in the under-18 and under-14 sections.


Emily Grace Horsted, Gracie Murray & Elise Warden

South Regional Girls Finals

Northamptonshire’s Girls handicap team bagged a countback away success against Buckinghamshire at Harleyford GC.


David Dare

County Seniors v Staffordshire

Northamptonshire’s seniors team lost 10½-7½ in a friendly at Overstone Park GC.


Adam Butler (Oundle)

NGL Handicap League Semi-final

Oundle moved a step closer to their first Handicap League crown after beating Brampton Heath 10-8 at Peterborough Milton GC.


Northampton juniors

NGL Junior League Semi-finals

Northampton B and Peterborough Milton B will meet in the final after contrasting last four wins over Northants County’s A and B.


Danny Roberts (Northants County)

County KO Finals Day

Players of all ages move a step closer to booking their places in NGL KO Finals Day at Northampton GC on October 1st.


Sam Underwood

Shires Junior Golf Tour Pro-Am

Youngsters Sam Underwood, Ed Keech, James Attwood, Owen Watts, Rory Pieterse and Eleanor Hamilton collect prizes at Kingsthorpe GC.


Mark Stockdale (Overstone)

Stock is rising on British Junior Golf Tour

Mark Stockdale (Overstone) finished net runner-up in the 13-14 age group at the IMG World Championship regional qualifier.


Anglian League team v Leics

Anglian League

Northamptonshire men’s team saw their hopes of a first title for six years end as they lost 7-5 to Leicestershire at Glen Gorse GC.


County Girls

Midlands South Girls Championship

Northants girls were successful as Ellie Darnell, Leah Ribano and Ashleigh Critchley clinched the team plaudits at Robin Hood GC.


Whittlebury Park

Seniors Anglian League

Northants lost away to Lincolnshire as well as suffering a heavy defeat at Whittlebury Park to Leicestershire in the East Midlands League.


Tony Lord (Northants County)

NGL Scratch League

Northants County emphasised their desire not give up their title without a fight as they thrashed Northampton 7½-½ at home.


Dennis Mathers (Cold Ashby)

NGL Intermediate League

Cold Ashby, Kingsthorpe and Collingtree booked their places in the semi-finals, alongside Northampton.


Emily Horsted (Peterborough Milton)

NGL Junior League

Northants County A & B teams join Peterborough Milton B and Northampton B in the semi-finals.


Leah Ribano (Northampton)

NGL Ladies Intermediate League

Northampton and Peterborough Milton record narrow wins over Northants County and Wellingborough at Elton Furze GC.


Peterborough Milton champions

NGL Hollingsworth Trophy Final

Peterborough Milton beat Northampton on the first play-off hole in a thrilling contest at Overstone Park GC.


Liam McNeela

Boys Anglian League Final

Northamptonshire Boys team won for the third consecutive year with a 9-3 thrashing of Suffolk at Heacham Manor GC.


Peterborough Milton's Robin Williams (Photo Credit: England Golf)

Boys British Amateur Championships

Robin Williams (Peterborough Milton) and Ben Jones (Northants County) further enhanced their growing reputations in Scotland.


Josh Beale (Northants County)

NGL Junior Opens

Jade Roberts was the proud recipient of the James Berry Trophy after winning the Peterborough Milton Junior Open.


Wellingborough

NGL Scratch League - Division 1

Wellingborough strengthened their position at the top of the table with a 5-3 home success against Overstone Park.


Dennis Mathers (Cold Ashby)

Scratch League - Division 2

Cold Ashby maintained their slim hopes of catching leaders Kingsthorpe with a 6-2 home victory against Brampton Heath.


Gareth Parker (Northampton)

NGL Intermediate League

Northampton made it six games without defeat as they edged a thriller with Kingsthorpe by a single point at Overstone GC.


Millie Billson (Northants County)

NGL Junior League

Northants County A completed their second away victory of the year with a 4-0 success at Kettering B in Group A.


Farthingstone

NGL Handicap League

Farthingstone recorded a convincing 18-2 away success at Delapre Park in the last group match of the season.