• Local youngsters find their form on Shires Tour

    Thomas Freeman

    Young golfers from across the county will be looking to find their best form when they compete in the latest Shires Junior Golf Tour competition at Kibworth in Leicestershire on Sunday.

    Priors Hall’s Matthew Goode has been in superb touch in the Gold Division this year after backing up his victory at The Bedford by claiming the first prize in the event on his home course.

    Jordan Darnell (Kettering) took second at Priors, before finishing runner-up to Elijah Woodward (Kingsthorpe) in the next competition at Bedfordshire.

    Thomas Freeman (Kingsthorpe) and Cameron Reeves (Overstone) have both been successful in the Silver Division this year, while Collingtree’s Aiden Rudge has been in the prizes on two separate occasions.

    Thomas Sandiford (Northants County), Elise Warden and Jadon Pham (both Overstone) are amongst a number of youngsters to card incredible scores in the Bronze category.

    The nine-hole categories have also witnessed some brilliant golf with Sam Dunkley (Kingsthorpe) and Jack Meakin (Priors Hall) in the Cooper Division prizes twice, while Kettering’s Freddy Keech won the Diamond Division at Priors.

  • County Girls Pairs KO

    Emily Grace Horsted, Ellie Mae Horsted, Caitlan Worth & Sienna Rose Leask

    Ellie Mae Horsted and Shivana Karthikeyan have come through two rounds in the County Girls Pairs KO to set up a quarter-final meeting with Baylie Pyke and Demi Petruschk.

    Leah Ribano and Abbey Thompson will play Lisa Johnson and Magan Chandler, Katie Amos and Amelia Darlow take on Martha Pieterse and Natasha Starcevic, while sisters Amy and Emily Nunn face Elise Warden and Tamsin Munro.

  • County trio find form for school

    Elliot Strickland Max Faulkner Jack Peters

    Spratton Hall School were successful in the IAPS Golf Championships as they beat over 25 schools at Macdonald Hill Valley GC in Shropshire.

    In a field of over 100 youngsters, Max Faulkner (Brampton Heath) and Jack Peters (Northants County) clinched the under-13s and under-11s individual titles, as the duo combined with Elliot Strickland (Northampton) to secure the team plaudits.

  • Opportunity to follow in Faldo’s footsteps

    Euan Cadle

    Juniors are being given a wonderful opportunity to follow in the footsteps of England’s greatest ever golfer, Sir Nick Faldo, by British Junior Golf Tour on Monday, July 24th.

    The organisation are running the John O’Gaunt Golf Club Junior Open in Bedfordshire as youngsters attempt to get their name inscribed on a prestigious trophy that was won by Faldo in his youth.

    With local juniors like Ashleigh Critchley (Kettering), Euan Cadle (Staverton) and Elliot Strickland (Northampton) having played in British Junior Golf Tour’s sold out Super Six Series, the event is expected to attract a large field.

    To compete in this tournament, which is played on the stunning main John O’Gaunt course, which is regularly named as one of the best layouts in the country, visit www.juniorgolftour.co.uk.

    It costs just £15 for 18 holes, or £10 for the nine-hole competition, which is played off age-related tees. Food is also available at £5 per player.

  • Ladies Cecil Leitch - Group 1

    Rushden

    Rushden’s busy week of three home matches came to a disappointing end as they followed two wins with a 5-2 loss against Peterborough Milton.

    Despite good points from Ali Thornhill and Lyn Davis, the home side lost all the remaining five games on the 18th hole as Milton moved clear at the top of the table.

    Rushden had beaten Wellingborough 4-3 in their first match, before they completed a whitewash home win a few days later against Kettering, who are now the only team capable of overtaking Milton.

  • Ladies Cecil Leitch - Group 2

    Whittlebury

    Whittlebury Park moved another step closer to qualifying for the semi-finals as they recorded a 5-2 home victory against Northampton.

    The 2013, 2014 and 2015 champions, who have three narrow wins out of their four away outings this season, were thankful for points from Tracey Heavey, Christine Coles, Tracey Mann, Tina Murdock and Juliette Parish.

    In a thrilling division when all the matches have been close contests, Cold Ashby secured their second win of the campaign with a 5-2 home success against Silverstone.

    Julie Howes, Pamela Kerr, Lyn Thomas, Rose Dempsey and Julie Bott grabbed the points for the hosts.

  • Ladies Cecil Leitch - Group 3

    Brampton Heath

    Brampton Heath completed their season with a positive result as they became the third successive team to claim an away victory by edging a tight contest at Elton Furze 4-3.

    Rosemary Hardie, Ruth Ireland, Jane Rowe and Bryony Travill grabbed the all-important wins for Brampton, who had lost their previous match at home to defending champions Overstone by the same scoreline a week earlier.

    Margo Lerin, Cathy Wiggins, Bronwen Pamely and Mandy Roberts grabbed the wins for Overstone, who are battling it out with Oundle for top spot in this section.

  • Ladies Cecil Leitch - Group 4

    Northants County

    Northants County booked their place in the semi-finals in thrilling fashion as they won 4-3 at Kingsthorpe, who had whitewashed previous leaders Daventry in their last outing.

    Another Kingsthorpe victory looked likely when they took the opening two ties and Angela Crawley secured a big win, but County responded with points from Alison Shine, Vivienne McManus and Jane Shearer.

    Dawn Mallard-Parker confirmed first place in the group for County by edging out Lin Birch on the closing hole in the last game.

  • NGL Seniors KO quarter-final

    Ian Jolly

    Wellingborough are the first team to book their place in the last four of the inaugural NGL Seniors KO tournament after they defeated Silverstone 4-1 at home.

    Seniors captain Andrew Charter led from the front alongside Robin Butler as they triumphed 5&3, before John Arnott and Ian Jolly wrapped up a comprehensive win with a 6&5 success in the last match.

    With all the last eight ties needing to be played by July 14th, Rushden play Peterborough Milton, Cherwell Edge face Northampton, while Overstone go head-to-head with Whittlebury.

  • Intermediate League

    Chris Kay

    Northampton got their campaign off to a winning start as they edged a tight contest with Overstone Park by one point at Kettering GC.

    After the first game was halved, a victory for Chris Kay on the 18th hole and a 5&4 win for James Cox put the Harlestone club in a strong early position.

    Overstone responded with points from Garry Tindle and Jim Tricklebank, but Northampton grabbed the honours thanks to a 2&1 victory from Brad Jarvis and two halves in the last two games.

  • Young Charlie shows why he’s worth his Salt

    2017 County Champion Charlie Salter

    Teenager Charlie Salter was crowned 2017 Men’s County Champion with a three stroke victory over 36 holes at Wellingborough GC.

    After an opening score of 76 left him four behind Ben Jones, the 17-year-old found his consistent best in the afternoon as he carded five birdies, including a three on the 18th hole, in a two-under-par 70.

    With Jones dropping back after a poor start to the afternoon, defending champion Matt Myers and fellow Northants County member Fergus Robinson came through to grab second and third respectively.

    The Parsons Cup, for the leading net player, went to Ben Smith, while County club-mate Daniel Roberts, Kettering’s Jordan Darnell and home club member Damien Magill all picked up prizes.

  • Scratch League - Division 1

    Matt Bearman (Northampton)

    Northampton inflicted Northants County’s first defeat of the season as they beat the reigning champions 6-2 at home.

    Although Matt Bearman took the opening point for the hosts, County responded by clinching games two and three.

    Darren Matthews levelled the match, Sam Waite handed Northampton the lead with a win on the 18th, before Alex Izzard guaranteed at least a draw for the home side.

    In a strange quirk of fate, Northampton’s winning point came with a 3&2 victory for Charlie Salter, who had represented County 24 hours earlier when he won the NGL Northamptonshire Strokeplay Championships. Lewis White added another home point.

     

  • Scratch League - Division 3

    Andy Castell (Collingtree)

    Collingtree Park avoided defeat in all eight matches at home to Kettering as they inflicted the away side’s first loss of the campaign by the scoreline 7-1.

    Trevor Twelftree, Andrew Dennis, Glyn Hannah and Ray Connolly all secured wins before Conor Rosling confirmed the team success with a half in game five.

    Neil Abery picked up another half for Collingtree, before Andy Castell and Aidan Rosling completed the home scoring with a couple of narrow victories.

  • Hollingsworth Trophy - semi-final line-up

    Ian Wicks (Peterborough Milton)

    Peterborough Milton strolled into the semi-finals with the only perfect winning record as they recorded a 4-1 victory at Priors Hall in Group C.

    Martin Humphries and Dominic Ralfs gave the visitors the ideal start with a 7&6 thumping, while Mark Phillips and Ian Wicks wrapped up a dominant display by taking the last point with four holes to spare.

    Milton will now take on Group B winners Farthingstone, while the other last four tie sees Northampton face Kingsthorpe, who did just enough to top Group D as a 3-2 defeat at Rushden meant they pipped Kettering.

    Jason McGuinness and Elijah Woodward bagged a point, while Matt Landers and Mark Bazeley secured first place in the standings on points difference.

  • Handicap League - Group A

    Gavin Aris (Hellidon)

    Northants County’s brilliant start to the season came to a shuddering halt as they crashed to a 15-3 home defeat to defending champions Hellidon Lakes.

    Despite playing a side that has won twice on their travels, Hellidon made a confident start as Gavin Aris and Darren Welsh (five holes) and Anthoney Inskip and Michael Clea (six holes) won games one and three.

    Bob Thomson and Sam Wade put the result beyond doubt by clinching the next tie by three holes as Hellidon leapfrogged their rivals into first place in the table.

     

  • Handicap League - Group B

    Barry Mitchell (Cold Ashby)

    Three Farthingstone pairings won their games by four holes against Delapre as the team recorded a 16-0 whitewash.

    Richard Marsh and John Whittaker set the tone in game one, while the penultimate combination of Stuart Bates and Ray Crowder and the last duo of David Carthew and John Bridgwood confirmed an excellent win.

    Kingsthorpe enjoyed a mixed bag of results as they defeated Daventry, before crashing to a 13-3 home defeat to unbeaten leaders Cold Ashby a few days later.

    Five of the six ties against Ashby could have gone either way, but all hope of snatching a victory disappeared in the final match as away duo Barry Mitchell and James Needham finished seven holes up.

  • Handicap League - Group C

    James Gardner (Overstone)

    Priors Hall had two disappointing away outings in the space of four days as they suffered a heavy 21-3 defeat at Oundle before losing at Overstone.

    With Sean Aitchison and Callum Milne on the scoresheet in both matches, the Overstone match was much closer as a win from Darren Buchan and Scott Gordon a couple of halves gave them hope.

    But that all disappeared in the fifth tie as the home partnership of Craig Finnis and James Gardner recorded a nine hole victory as Overstone took the honours 13-4.

  • Handicap League - Group D

    Spencer Sturges

    Wellingborough will wonder how they didn’t manage to take something from their trip to Northampton as they lost a thrilling contest 8-7.

    Three battling wins in the opening three games gave the visitors the early advantage, before Northampton responded with a five hole win from Simon Hunt and David Hawkins.

    Spencer Sturges and David Hayday’s three hole success for the hosts in the next tie gave Ashley Connolly and David Simpson too much work to do in the last match as their four hole victory left Wellingborough just short of the mark.

     

  • Father’s Day pressie With a difference

    Harry & Jason Withrington with event sponsor Steve Low

    Harry Withrington gave his dad Jason the perfect Father’s Day gift as they won the Designer Golf Family Foursomes competition on British Junior Golf Tour at Collingtree Park.

    The Kingsthorpe members never looked back after carding a birdie on the first hole as they shot the leading mark of 38 points to finish four ahead of Peter Milton and Thomas Milton (Bourn).

    Northampton’s Ellis Whittles, plus Peterborough Milton trio Adam O’Brien, Jacob Williams and Rylan Thomas, will look to find their best short game when they play in the British Par 3 Championships at Nailcote Hall GC this weekend.

    With a top prize of a spot in the Pro-Am of the British Par 3 Championship, which Charley Hull plays in each year, the event has a small number of places still available. For more details, visit www. juniorgolftour.co.uk.

  • Good display brings Shear joy for ladies

    Steph Gooding and Jane Shearer

    Steph Gooding and Jane Shearer (both Northants County) won the Ladies NGL Fourball Betterball Championship on countback after posting 39 points at Northampton GC.

    Wellingborough’s Miriam Johnson and Gill Snelson were runners-up ahead of club-mates Mary MacLaren and Rebecca MacLaren, who claimed the gross prize.

  • Scratch League - Division 1

    Ryan Connolly (Wellingborough)

    Northants County got their title defence off to a winning start on home territory as they defeated Peterborough Milton 6½-1½.

    County, who are chasing a fourth championship in a row, were always in command after convincing victories from Harry Larkins, Russell Sandiford, Liam McNeela and Tony Lord, Matthew Myers and Ben Jones were also successful for the hosts.

    Wellingborough battled back from losing the opening two games at home to Northampton as they went on to complete a 6-2 victory.

    Paul Saunders, Dominic Holden, Richard Brown, Ryan Connolly, Jon Harris and Mark Davis collected the Wellingborough points after Matt Bearman and Lloyd Skidmore gave the visitors the early advantage.

  • Scratch League - Division 2

    Miles Mudge (Staverton)

    Staverton Park served notice of their promotion credentials as they secured a 6-2 victory at Cold Ashby in the opening match of the season.

    Simon Brown, Max Hayward, Duane Hayle, Joshua Morris, Miles Mudge and Michael Franklin were all successful for the visitors.

  • Scratch League - Division 3

    Theo Brown (Kettering)

    Kettering were always in control of their home match with Stoke Albany as they recorded their second victory of the campaign by the scoreline 6-2.

    Big home wins from Chris Ward, debutante Theo Brown and Marc Asher set the tone, before further points from Nick Keech, Rob Stevenson and Jamie Ashcroft grabbed the plaudits. Both Stoke’s point came on the 18th hole.

  • Intermediate League

    Kevin Parfitt (Collingtree)

    Kingsthorpe got their campaign off to the ideal start as they recorded a collection of comfortable wins in a 7-1 thrashing of Cold Ashby at Kettering GC.

    Wellingborough, who won their opening match against Kettering the previous weekend, were held to a 4-4 draw by defending champions Collingtree. Northampton played Overstone in the other match.

  • Hollingsworth Trophy

    Farthingstone

    Farthingstone booked their spot in the semi-finals as a 5-0 home defeat of Silverstone confirmed first place in Group B.

    With no team in this section managing to record an away win, Farthingstone’s whitewash victory nudged them ahead of defending champions Wellingborough on points difference.

    Northampton are already through to the last four after topping Group A, while Peterborough Milton and Kingsthorpe head the other two divisions going into the last round of fixtures this weekend.

  • Handicap League

    Derek Bott (Cold Ashby)

    Reigning champions Hellidon Lakes moved level with Brampton Heath and Northants County at the top of the Group A standings with a convincing 17-5 home success against Staverton Park.

    Derek Bott and Adam Kerr were one of four Cold Ashby pairings to record a four hole success against Farthingstone as they secured a 16-1 home success in Group B.

    Overstone Park proved just too good for Oundle in Group C as they edged a tight home contest by the scoreline 8-2.

    Silverstone will enjoy local bragging rights for a little while after defeating sister club Cherwell Edge 13-1 at home in Group D. Things didn’t get any better for Cherwell four days later against Collingtree as they lost 14-10 at home.

  • Ladies Scratch League

    Carol Gibbs (Wellingborough)

    Wellingborough made a winning start to their Scratch League title defence as they defeated Northampton 2-1 in tricky windy conditions at Whittlebury Park GC.

    Although Mary MacLaren lost on the 18th to Rosie Youngman, Wellingborough club-mates Ellie Darnell and Carol Gibbs avenged their recent Ladies County Championships Final defeats to Claire Lindsay and Alison Irvine respectively to secure the team win.

    The other match was also a tight contest as an under-strength Overstone team beat Northants County 2-1 thanks to victories from Baylie Pyke and Gill Hodgson on the closing hole.

  • Ladies Intermediate League

    Lema Townsend (Wellingborough)

    Wellingborough ended Overstone Park’s winning record this year as Gill Snelson and Lema Townsend earned a 2-1 victory at Peterborough Milton GC. Elton Furze and Northants County met in the other match.

  • Ladies Cecil Leitch

    Kettering

    Tight contests are becoming the norm in the various sections and this week was no exception as three of the four games were decided by a single point.

    For the seven consecutive Group 2 match, a team claimed a 4-3 win as Whittlebury Park edged a thrilling away clash with Cold Ashby to move to the top of the table.

    It was a similar story in Group 4 as Daventry leapfrogged Northants County into first place after securing a 4-3 victory away to Priors Hall.

    Kettering were also successful by one point on their travels as a narrow win at Delapre kept them level with fellow Group 1 pacesetters Peterborough Milton, who ran out 5-2 winners at home to Rushden earlier in the week.

  • Northamptonshire Seniors Men’s Team KO

    David Robinson (Wellingborough)

    The quarter-final line-up for the inaugural Northamptonshire Seniors Men’s Team Knockout Competition is now complete.

    With all the last eight matches needing to be played by July 14th, Wellingborough face Silverstone, Rushden meet Peterborough Milton, Cherwell Edge take on Northampton, while Overstone play Whittlebury.

  • Anglian League

    Wellingborough

    Northamptonshire’s men suffered defeats in both the first and second team matches with Lincolnshire in the latest round of Anglian League fixtures.

    After defeating Norfolk in their first away outing the previous month, the first team couldn’t take full advantage of an excellent morning pairs session as they went on to lose a tight home contest by a single point at Wellingborough GC.

    The second team were level with their opponents after the foursomes at Gainsborough GC, but found it more difficult in the afternoon singles as they were defeated 7½-4½.

  • MacLaren qualifies for U.S. Women’s Open

    Meghan MacLaren (photo credit: LET)

    Meghan MacLaren will compete in the U.S. Women’s Open after coming through a sudden death play-off at Europe Sectional Qualifying at Buckinghamshire GC on Monday.

    The Wellingborough pro beat Valdis Thora Jonsdottir after parring the first hole to secure her maiden appearance in a major tournament at Trump National GC on July 13-17

    After posting the leading score of 69 in the first round, MacLaren produced a battling performance in the driving rain and swirling winds as she carded 76 in the afternoon to finish in a tie for third place.

    With Solheim Cup player Caroline Hedwall and Scotland’s Carly Booth qualifying automatically, MacLaren was relieved to come through the play-off alongside Kelsey MacDonald.

    She said: "Everything that you’ve done before comes down to one hole, or one shot. You have to get your mind right and treat it the same as you would any other shot. It’s nice to get it done.

    "I started off really, really well this morning and that’s what got me to this point, the way I played the first seven holes. I managed to make my score when the conditions weren’t too bad and then it was just a case of grinding as well as I could after that, because conditions were really tough out there. I was happy with what I did.

    "This is the first time I’ve come to US qualifying, so to suddenly be in the US Women’s Open, I’ve never played in a Major before, so it will be amazing to play against the best players in the world and I can’t wait!”

    Fellow Northamptonshire golfer Charley Hull, who has just returned to competitive action following a wrist injury, will also be playing in the third major of the season.

  • County Championship joy for Liam and Ellie

    Ellie Darnell & Liam McNeela

    Liam McNeela (Northants County) and Ellie Darnell (Wellingborough) were crowned 2017 Boys and Girls County Champions respectively at Kettering GC.

    McNeela produced a dominant performance in the boys event as he smashed nine birdies in an opening score of 66 to sit three clear of the field at the half way stage.

    The 17-year-old, who made his county men’s first team debut earlier this year, stretched his advantage to 10 strokes with a composed round of 67 in the afternoon.

    It was a slightly different story for Darnell as she overcame a six-shot deficit from club-mate Rebecca MacLaren in the morning to win by four.

    Fresh from finishing runner-up in the Ladies County Championships the previous month, the 16-year-old birdied four of her last 11 holes in an afternoon score of 72.

    The Scottish Cup team prize went to the home club as James Attwood combined with brothers Luca and Theo Brown to shoot the leading points tally of 119.

    Peterborough Milton’s second team lifted the Shoe & Leather Cup as the side of Sam Balaam, Adam O’Brien, Jade Roberts and Rylan Thomas posted 80 points.

  • Ed, Jo and Katie secure date with Tour pro

    Gary Boyd with juniors at Cherwell Edge Junior Open

    Ed Keech, Joseph Hyde (both Kettering) and Katie Amos (Northampton) can look forward to a special round of golf with European Tour pro Gary Boyd after their success in the Cherwell Edge Junior Open.

    With the former county men’s champion offering three juniors a unique opportunity to join him for 18 holes at Woburn this summer, the trio rose to the challenge in the NGL/British Junior Golf Tour co-sanctioned event.

    Keech, who saw his handicap drop into single figures for the first time, shot the best gross score of one-over-par 71 to win the boys competition, while Hyde took the net honours with a brilliant net 62.

    Amos was also in great form, especially on the short holes where she carded three birdies, as she went on to shoot the leading girls gross mark of 77.

    The opening 2017 NGL Junior Order of Merit saw defending champions Liam McNeela (Northants County) and Baylie Pyke, Lottie Heaver, Jadon Pham (all Overstone) and Henry Edwards (Northampton) do well.

    The nine-hole competition, which was played off age-related tees, saw Lewis Critchley (Kettering) picked up two prizes as he finished third in the 7-8 Age Group as well as bagging a nearest-the-pin.

  • Steve Bowers wins junior volunteer award

    Steve Bowers with Northampton GC's junior section

    Northampton Golf Club Junior Organiser Steve Bowers received the Golf Foundation’s Gallagher ‘Volunteer’ Award at the Presidents Awards Ceremony at Wentworth GC.

    This award is presented to a volunteer who, as a direct result of their efforts, has made a significant impact in the development of grass roots junior golf.

    Northampton Director of Golf Barry Randall said: "We can only thank Steve for his continued hard work in achieving this success for both himself and the club giving us recognition on a national level.

    "Steve received the award from Golf Foundation President, Sandy Jones, whilst being accompanied by Ladies Captain, Liz Mulliner, and Junior members Charlotte Bowers, Sophie Copson and Katie Amos.”

  • Handicap League - Group A

    Brampton Heath

    Sean Collins and Charlie Mains (seven holes) and Michael Burrows and Ben Morris (eight holes) were both in superb form for Brampton Heath at home to Rushden as they sent the team on their way to a 22-5 win.

  • Handicap League - Group C

    Peterborough Milton

    Peterborough Milton needed to graft to collect their first victory of the campaign as they edged a tight home contest with Overstone 4-1.

    Luigi Manganiello and Ian Smith’s two hole success in the opening tie was the most comfortable win as two matches finished all square.

    Kettering enjoyed a far more convincing win in their home clash with Oundle as they came out on top 21-3.

  • Handicap League - Group D

    Steve Bailey (Wellingborough)

    Wellingborough recorded the biggest victory in any Handicap League division this year as they thumped Silverstone 28-0 at home.

    Steve Bailey and Paul Redding set the tone with a seven-hole success in game one, only for Giovanni Gioia and Joe Giammalva to go one better in the next tie.

    Northampton were only marginally less impressive in their home match with Cherwell Edge as they completed a 23-2 victory.

  • Intermediate League

    Paul Redding (Wellingborough)

    Wellingborough displayed their ruthless streak in the opening match of the season as they recorded a 7½-½ victory against Kettering at Overstone Park GC.

    Although Mark Coleman, Dean Smith and Paul Redding secured points with holes to spare, Wellingborough were made to battle in the other ties, all of which reached the 18th.

    Paul Hughes and Mike Gilbrook confirmed the Wellingborough win, Tim Veal and Damian Magill also got their noses in front, but Harry Newman couldn’t complete the perfect day as he halved the last game.

  • Ladies Cecil Leitch

    Karen Johnson (Oundle)

    Whittlebury Park took a big stride towards qualifying for the semi-finals with a 4-3 away victory against fellow Group 2 high-fliers Staverton Park.

    In an incredibly tight group, which has seen eight of the 11 matches decided by just a single point, the visitors triumphed thanks to points from Tracey Heavey, Denise Prescott, Tracey Mann and Tina Murdock.

    Oundle became the first team in Group 3 to claim an away victory as they won 6-1 at Elton Furze, who have lost all three matches.

    Pat Silburn, Pat Wilkinson, Karen Johnson, Ros Riley, Carla Fogarty and Ann Ireland collected the points for the away team.

  • Connolly and Connolly win Family Foursomes

    Ashley Connolly & Ryan Connolly

    THE father and son combination of Ashley and Ryan Connolly were successful in the NGL Family Foursomes competition as they bagged an excellent winning score of 41 points at Priors Hall GC.

    The Wellingborough duo finished four points ahead of Northants County’s Russell and Thomas Sandiford, who took second on countback from James Nunn and Amy Nunn.

  • Simon Lilly lifts NGL Open title

    Simon Lilly

    Wellingborough professional Simon Lilly needed four extra holes of a play-off to beat England Boys international amateur Ben Jones (Northants County) to lift the NGL Open at Staverton Park GC.

    Lilly, who first won the title in 2005, carded a birdie on the 17th hole to edge out Jones after both players came in with a 36-hole total of three-under-par 139.

    In a competition for both pros and amateurs in Northamptonshire, Charlie Salter finished third on 142, while the net prize went to Matt Smith (Brampton Heath).

    Jones will take confidence from his performance as he represents England in the German Boys Open which starts this week at St Leon-Rot GC.

    The 18-year-old is joined by Toby Briggs (Norfolk), Charlie Strickland (Sussex) for the 54-hole championship.

  • Scratch League - Division 1

    Mikey Chambers

    Overstone Park gave Priors Hall a sharp reminder of how tough their first season back in the top flight could be with a whitewash home victory.

    Alan Freeman (7&6), Garry Tindle (5&4), Jack Binch (3&2), Ryan Genner (6&4), Luke Barney (3&2), Richard Dalton (4&3), James Barker (4&3) and Mikey Chambers (7&6) picked up the points.

  • Handicap League - Group C

    Sean Suddards

    Local knowledge made absolutely no difference in the latest three matches as Overstone Park, Kettering and Priors Hall all secured wins on their travels.

    It all started with a 10-8 success for Overstone at Priors as a seven hole victory for James Sweeney and Matthew Sweeney helped bag the away plaudits.

    Overstone couldn’t build on that battling win four days later however as they went down 9-6 at home to Kettering, for whom Mark Franklin and Sean Suddards recorded a six hole win in the opening tie.

    Priors bounced back from their loss earlier in the week as they made it a hat-trick of away successes by defeating Peterborough Milton 7-3 to move to the top of the table.

  • Handicap League - Group D

    Steve Coles

    Wellingborough needed a good win from Ashley Connolly and Steve Coles against Collingtree Park to avoid a second consecutive defeat as they edged a tight home contest 5-4.

    Northampton produced a brilliant fight back to secure the first away victory in this section as they triumphed 10-7 at Silverstone.

    After trailing by seven early on, the Harlestone club never looked back once Daniel Hayday and David George took the next game by five, as they went on to claim wins in the other three matches.

  • Hollingsworth Trophy - Group A

    Dean Roberts

    Northampton are through to the semi-finals after recording back-to-back wins against Staverton Park and Northants County over the weekend.

    In the away clash with Staverton on Saturday, wins from Lloyd Skidmore and Dean Roberts (6&5) and Lewis White and Drew Russell (4&2) set the visitors on their way.

    Staverton responded with two victories, but Brad Jarvis and Steve Eborall confirmed the team success for Northampton by taking the last game on the 18th hole.

    With the winner of the home match against Northants County 24 hours later guaranteed to top the group, Northampton showed their mettle as they progressed by taking four of the five ties.

  • Hollingsworth Trophy - Group B

    Stoke Albany

    Home advantage continues to be the dominant factor in Group B after Stoke Albany used their course knowhow to defeat Farthingstone 4-1.

    With rival teams Silverstone, Wellingborough and Whittlebury all without an away success, Stephen Griffin and James Thomson’s victory on the second extra hole for Stoke could prove crucial if points difference is needed to decide who tops the section.

  • Hollingsworth Trophy - Group D

    Peterborough Milton

    Peterborough Milton B avoided the indignity of losing all their games this season as they completed a 4-1 home success against Rushden in their final game.

    With Rushden also without a win so far this year, Graham Marshall and Sam Balaam sent Milton on their way to victory by taking the opening tie with three holes to spare.

  • Ladies Intermediate League

    Gill Hodgson

    Overstone Park recorded their second victory in two outings as they edged past Northants County by a single point at Northampton GC.

    After beating Elton Furze 2-1 the previous month, Overstone were made to fight for another win as Gill Hodgson and Suzanne Silvester came good on the 18th hole.

    It was a similar story for Wellingborough in their match with Elton Furze as Lema Townsend needed three extra holes to secure a 2-1 team win, following Gill Snelson’s comfortable victory.

  • Cecil Leitch - Group 1

    Kettering

    Kettering had few problems bagging their fourth home victory of the campaign as they defeated Rushden 6-1 to maintain their 100% record.

    Ladies captain Sally Bingham and Viv Lewis were the most impressive winners for the hosts.

    Peterborough Milton moved level with Kettering at the top of the standings as they edged a tight home match with Wellingborough.

    With four of the ties going the distance, points from Rachael Fisher, Elaine Mankelow and Janette Hill, plus a comfortable win from LJ Lill, proved decisive for Peterborough.

  • Ladies Cecil Leitch - Group 2

    Northampton

    Northampton were the latest team to record a 4-3 victory in this section as they got the better of Staverton Park at home.

    Sophie O'Brien, Sue O’Hagan and Helen Brownless grabbed early home points, before Staverton levelled the match by taking games four, five and six.

    With six of the previous nine matches being decided by just one point, Northampton ensured they gained the verdict this time as Divya Wilson secured the last tie.

     

  • Ladies Cecil Leitch - Group 4

    Northants County

    Northants County proved too strong for Kingsthorpe as they claimed a series of comfortable wins in a 6-1 home success.

    Kate James, Ruth Corby, Geeta Patel, Andrea Alston and Dawn Mallard-Parker impressed, while Diana Wells added another home point on the 18th. Juanita Pryer prevented a whitewash away defeat.

     

Next

Photo Search

Club News and County News

from the Sports Journalist