• NGL Handicap League Final

    Collingtree's Mark Spring & Anthony Brown

    Collingtree Park lifted their seventh Handicap League crown in the 21 year history of the competition after defeating Oundle 6-0 in the final at Peterborough Milton.

    With their opponents chasing their first title, Collingtree made a good start as Jonathan Gould and Kevin Parfitt took the first tie by two holes, before Anthony Brown and Mark Spring extended the lead.

    Another one hole win for Josh Sampson and Iain Tait moved Collingtree further in front, before Jon Barnell and Michael Knight clinched the fourth game by a couple of holes.

    Needing something special to turn the match around, Oundle’s Paul Kime and Guy Fowler could only halve the penultimate game, while club-mates Tony Shillcock and Robert Tansley did likewise in the last tie.

  • NGL Am-Am

    Tom Burgh, Mark Lineham, Rosie Cullis & Paul Edwards

    County second team captain Tom Burgh combined with home club members Mark Lineham, Rosie Cullis and Paul Edwards to win the NGL Am-Am at Kingsthorpe.

    The quartet bagged 83 points to finish two ahead of Graham Bott, Marcel Aarts, Mike Gilbrook and John McGowan, who took second on countback from Andrew Sewell, Kevin Bullimore, Eamon Condon and Nick Lazic.

    Cold Ashby’s Bott secured the honours in the amateur individual category from Taylor Sargeant (Kingsthorpe) on countback with 34 points.

    The results didn’t affect the final standings in the NGL Order of Merit as County Strokeplay champion Charlie Salter held on to beat fellow teenagers Ben Jones and Fergus Robinson.

  • NGL Scratch League

    Andy Limbert (Northampton)

    Priors Hall ended their top flight campaign without a victory as the relegated outfit went down 7-1 at Northampton in their last fixture of the year.

    Scott Gordon was the only successful player for the Corby club as Sam Gilkes, Andy Limbert, Ben Hawkins, Andy Carter, Alex Izzard, Dominic Jessup and Charlie Salter earned the Northampton plaudits.

    Priors will be replaced in the first division by Kingsthorpe after they ended their promotion season with nine wins in 10 games with a 6-2 walkover victory at Brampton Heath.

  • NGL County Knockouts

    Jason Robinson (Whittlebury)

    Whittlebury Park duo Jon Newman and Jason Robinson clinched the County Fourball Betterball KO title after defeating Collingtree Park’s Wynand De Jager and Samuel McGimpsey by one hole in the final.

    Lewis White (Northampton) and Danny Roberts (Northants County) are set to meet in the County Scratch KO final.

    County Men’s champion Charlie Salter and County Boys champion Liam McNeela remain on course for a repeat of last year’s County Boys Matchplay final after making it through to the quarters this season.

    Ben Morris, Harry Oddy, Owen Watts and Corey Neville will also be looking to book a place in 2017 Finals Day at Wellingborough.

  • LPGA KEB Hana Bank Championships

    Charley Hull (photo credit: LET)

    Leading Northamptonshire professional Charley Hull recorded her best finish on the LPGA Tour this year as she finished sixth in the KEB Hana Bank Championships in South Korea.

    The Kettering golfer, who has been hampered by a wrist injury for most of the season, made a solid start as she carded 71 and 70 to make the cut.

    The 21-year-old stepped it up on day three as she smashed nine birdies in a magnificent 66, before maintaining her very best in the final round as she birdied the closing four holes in a 69.

  • IMG Academy Junior World Championships

    Ashleigh Critchley (Kettering)

    Kettering’s Ashleigh Critchley has secured a return trip to the 2018 IMG Academy Junior World Championships in California after winning British Junior Golf Tour’s Qualifying tournament at Park Hill GC.

    The teenager, who played in the 2017 competition this summer, birdied the fifth, 11th and 17th holes on the main course at the Leicestershire venue as she carded a winning round of 78 in the girls 13-15 age group.

    Leah Ribano (Northampton) just missed out on qualification after finishing behind runner-up Jessica Pilgrim (Harewood Downs).

    After battling through regional qualifiers at Wycombe Heights, Littlestone and Brandon Wood, the youngsters were hoping to book a place in an event, whose previous winners include Tiger Woods and Phil Mickelson.

    The top boy and girl in all the six age groups will now represent British Junior Golf Tour in the prestigious competition, which features around 1,200 participants from almost 60 different nations next July.

    British Junior Golf Tour’s schedule for 2018 is set to be announced in the coming weeks, so for more details of how to compete in the events, visit www.juniorgolftour.co.uk.

  • Shires Junior Golf Tour

    Thomas Freeman (Kingsthorpe)

    Thirty six juniors from 11 different Northamptonshire golf clubs will tee it up in the Shires Junior Golf Tour Grand Final as a field of 62 golfers compete at Northampton on Sunday.

    With boys and girls playing in five different divisions, Elise Warden is one of 14 Overstone Park youngsters taking part as she attempts to defend the title she won at The Leicestershire 12 months ago.

    Thomas Freeman (Kingsthorpe) and Jack Meakin (Wellingborough), who lead the Silver and Copper Order of Merits respectively, will both go into the event in confident mood as they look to end the year on a high.

  • Northamptonshire Junior Teams

    County Boys team

    Northamptonshire Under-14’s Boys team showed their battling qualities with a stunning 11 holes to nine victory against Leicestershire in a friendly at Peterborough Milton.

    Although the visitors took the opening tie by five holes and led the second game by six holes with just two to play, the Northants duo of Jacob Williams and Elliot Strickland won the 17th and 18th to cut the deficit.

    The momentum stayed with the hosts as they clinched the next match by four holes, thanks to a brilliant tap-in birdie for Kai Raymond and partner Harry Smith down the last.

    Northamptonshire completed the breathtaking comeback in style as debutants Morgan Cresswell and Oscar Bell romped to a seven hole victory in the final tie.

    Northamptonshire Girls team were also successful in their last friendly of the year as they beat Bedfordshire 3-1 at Whittlebury Park.

  • Scratch League - Division 1

    Wellingborough - Scratch League champions

    Wellingborough secured their first Scratch League crown for 33 years after grabbing a 4-4 draw at defending champions Northants County in their last fixture.

    Needing to avoid a two point defeat to clinch top spot, Wellingborough made an excellent start as Chris Howes and Dominic Holden grabbed the first two points.

    County responded with wins from Luis Witherall, Joe Quinn and Ben Jones, but Ryan Connolly levelled up the score with a 2&1 success.

    Although Liam McNeela took the next tie for the hosts by winning the 18th, former county champion Mark Davis kept his nerve to seal Wellingborough’s third Scratch crown, and first since 1984, with a 2&1 victory in the remaining match.

    Overstone Park ended a solid season with a second away victory as they edged past Northampton by a single point, thanks to wins from Andrew MacDonald, Richard Dalton, Luke Barney and Mikey Chambers, plus a half from Ryan Genner.

    Priors Hall couldn’t collect their first victory of the season as they crashed to an eighth defeat in nine outings as they went down by a single point at home to Peterborough Milton.

  • NGL Scratch League - Division 2

    Fraser Carnihan (Cold Ashby)

    Kingsthorpe’s hopes of completing their promotion winning season with a perfect record were ended in their penultimate outing as they lost by a single point at Cold Ashby.

    After being successful in their previous eight fixtures, Kingsthorpe made a positive start as they won three of the first five games, and halved another.

    Ashby proved too strong in the last three ties however as Stuart Nicholas, Graham Bott and Fraser Carnihan recorded comfortable wins.

  • NGL Scratch League - Division 3

    Kettering

    Kettering gained promotion into the second tier after closest rivals Collingtree Park lost 5-3 at bottom side Stoke Albany.

    Needing a win to overtake Kettering at the top of the standings, the visitors made a poor start as Rob Maguire and Steve Holmes took the opening two games for Stoke.

    Although Collingtree rallied by clinching the next three points, Stoke secured their first victory of the campaign, thanks to wins from Chris Spence, Andy Fotheringham and Graeme Eadie.

  • NGL Ladies Intermediate League

    Leah Ribano

    Northampton secured third spot in the Ladies Intermediate League behind champions Overstone and second placed Northants County after beating Wellingborough 2-1 in their last game.

    Leah Ribano recorded a convincing 7&6 victory, before Claire Lindsay wrapped up the win with a 3&2 success.

  • NGL Izzard Team Trophy

    Paul Shrives, Brian O'Connell and Paul Fitzgerald

    Northants County’s Paul Shrives, Brian O’Connell and Paul Fitzgerald were the trio to beat in the NGL Izzard Team trophy at Collingtree Park.

    They carded a combined total of 89 points to finish three ahead of the home team of Mark Spring, Alistair Biggin and Ricky Weal.

    Former county champion Mark Davis (Wellingborough) bagged the individual plaudits on countback from Richard Crook (Whittlebury Park) with 37 points.

  • NGL Ladies Seniors Championship

    Danielle Edwards and Lorraine Gilder

    Northampton’s Lorraine Gilder clinched the gross prize in the County Ladies Seniors Championship at Whittlebury Park.

    A strong start proved decisive as a score of 82 kept her four ahead of Carol Gibbs (Wellingborough), with Charlie Astbury (Northampton) two shots further back in third.

    Ida Jane Huggins covered the first four holes on the back nine in gross level par as the 15-handicapper took the net honours on countback from Gilder on net 75.

    In the Ladies Tazza Trophy, Danielle Edwards made the most of local knowledge as she lifted the Tazza Trophy on her home course.

    The 30-handicapper carded 33 points to finish clear of Susan Evans (Overstone) and fellow Whittlebury member Barbara Hignett, who took second and third respectively.

  • NGL Mixed Fourball Betterball

    Irene McGowan (Kingsthorpe)

    Two net eagles on the front nine and three net birdies in the last six holes helped Ben Hawkins (Northampton) and Irene McGowan (Kingsthorpe) win the County Mixed Fourball Betterball title at Rushden.

    The duo grabbed 42 points to finish one ahead of Amanda Rawson and Rawson (both Wellingborough).

    Carol Collins (Kingsthorpe) and Lee Arnold (Northampton) and the Wellingborough combination of Rod Gibbs and Carol Gibbs also carded 41 to finish third and fourth respectively.

  • NGL Roses Autumn Cup

    Lara Auld (Northampton)

    Lara Auld (Northampton) collected the Roses Autumn Cup after posting the leading mark of 32 points at Hellidon Lakes.

    Gracie Murray (Kettering) grabbed second spot by one from Jade Potter, Chelsey Sharp, Sophie Copson and Hannah Talbot.

    A magnificent par three on the closing hole sealed victory for Overstone Park’s Martha Pieterse in the Roses Autumn Fun Competition. Emily Nunn and Abbie Thompson were second and third respectively.

  • County Girls Matchplay

    Amy Nunn (Overstone)

    Overstone Park sisters Amy Nunn and Emily Nunn won the County Girls Matchplay Pairs crown with a 2&1 victory over Peterborough Milton’s Lisa Johnston and Megan Chandler in the final at Rushden.

  • NGL Champion of Champions Final

    Jamie Ashcroft (Kettering)

    Kettering’s Jamie Ashcroft lifted the NGL Champion of Champions trophy after winning the event by a single stroke with a level par 72 at Northampton.

    Fraser Carnihan, who won the Cold Ashby club crown last month, was runners-up by one shot from Overstone Park’s James Barker.

  • NGL Foursomes Final

    Leigh Woodward & Oliver Haywood (Kingsthorpe)

    Leigh Woodward and Oliver Haywood (both Kingsthorpe) picked up their second NGL title in as many weekends with victory in the County Foursomes KO Final.

    After being part of Kingsthorpe’s Intermediate League winning side the previous weekend, the duo proved too strong for Rushden pairing Paul Darnell and Robert Taylor as they recorded a 5&4 victory.

  • NGL Seniors Team Final

    Wellingborough Seniors

    Wellingborough were crowned inaugural County Seniors KO champions after defeating Overstone Park 3½-1½ in the final at Northampton.

    Team captain Andrew Charter led by example as he combined with Robin Butler to take the opening tie 2&1, before Graham Bush and Gerald Bristow grabbed a half.

    Although Peter Hall and Peter Davies lost the next game on the 17th hole, John Arnott and Ian Jolly romped to a 7&6 win to move Wellingborough within sight of victory.

    It was left to Peter Hooton and Graham Bayes to seal the team success as they secured a 2&1 win.

  • NGL Junior Order of Merit

    Elliot Strickland (Northampton)

    Elliot Strickland (Northampton) topped the net standings in the 2017 NGL Boys Order of Merit, while Joseph Hyde (Kettering) won the gross competition.

    With 10 boys going through to the Grand Final, Ben Lavender, Henry Edwards (both Northampton), Mark Stockdale (Overstone), Harry Oddy, Jack Peters, Liam McNeela and Corey Neville (all Northants County), Jacob Williams and Morgan Cresswell (both Peterborough Milton) qualified.

    County Girls champion Ellie Darnell led the way in the Girls gross and net categories as the Wellingborough member finished ahead of Katie Amos and Baylie Pyke respectively.

    Lottie Heaver, Elise Warden (both Overstone), Ashleigh Critchley, Gracie Murray, Chelsey Sharp (all Kettering), Leah Ribano (Northampton), Millie Billson and Hattie Billson (both Northants County) have also qualified for the Grand Final.

  • NGL Ladies Bouverie Bowl

    Samantha Harding (Staverton Park)

    A run of three net birdies and six net pars over the back nine helped Samantha Harding (Staverton Park) clinch the Bouverie Bowl by a couple of strokes with a net 71 at Northants County.

    Carole Kane (Whittlebury) overcame a slow start to grab second by two from Oundle’s Pat Silburn, Northampton’s Sophie O'Brien and Northants County teenager Harriet Billson, who carded the best gross score.

  • European Tour British Masters

    Robin Williams (Photo Credit: England Golf)

    Sixteen-year-old county amateur Robin Williams says making his European Tour debut in the British Masters last week was a ‘fun experience’.

    The Peterborough Milton member, who received a sponsor’s invite, shot an opening 71, before carding an eagle on the sixth hole and a magnificent birdie two on the 18th in a second round 73 at Close House.

    Although the England Boys international missed the cut by five, he told Sky Sports that the lessons learnt from the week will stand him in good stead for the future.

    Williams said: "I didn't do as well as I would have liked to but it was such a fun experience just to soak in the atmosphere because one day I would like to be on tour.

    "I have definitely seen over the past few days where my game needs work. I spoke to Lee (Slattery, playing partner) about how he has gone through the years to this point.

    "I have definitely seen the weaknesses in my game but I am excited to get working on it.”

    See video story on BBC website http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/golf/41492769

  • NPGA Cantrell Cup

    Ben Jones Dan Wood Les Cantrell

    Northamptonshire pro Dan Wood found the perfect partner in England Boys international Ben Jones as the duo won the Cantrell Cup at Northampton.

    With the event being shortened to just 18 holes of betterball, the pair carded a gross score of 64 to finish two ahead of Dan Ashcroft and Bradley Green.

    Wood was also successful in the Northamptonshire PGA Matchplay Final later in the week as he held off a strong fightback from Michael Campbell to grab the glory on the 18th hole.

  • NGL Scratch League - Division 1

    James Barker (Overstone)

    Overstone Park improved their chances of snatching the runners-up spot with a 6-2 home victory against Peterborough Milton, who cannot finish higher than fourth.

    Most of the damage was done early on as Andrew MacDonald, Phil Gardner and Garry Tindle recorded confident wins.

    With all the remaining five ties going the distance, Alan Freeman and James Barker were successful for the hosts, two games were halved, while Tom Burgh grabbed a consolation point for Milton.

  • NGL Scratch League - Division 3

    Jordan Darnell (Kettering)

    Kettering kept alive their hopes of topping the table as they moved above leaders Collingtree Park with a 6-2 victory at Stoke Albany as Reece Dodd, Jordan Darnell and Jamie Ashcroft recorded huge wins.

    Collingtree will regain first place with victory at Stoke in their final fixture.

  • NGL Ladies Intermediate League

    Overstone Park

    Northants County finished second behind champions Overstone Park after recording a 3-0 victory in their last match against Peterborough Milton on Sunday.

  • Shires Junior Golf Tour

    Ben Atherton (Kettering)

    Kettering youngster Ben Atherton was in blistering form on the par three holes as he clinched the Bronze Division in the Shires Junior Golf Tour event at Market Harborough.

    The 10-year-old completed the five short holes at the Leicestershire venue in gross one under par as he posted the leading tally of 40 points.

    Brampton Heath’s Max Anderton carded the same score to win the Silver Division by two points from Austin Cooney (Kettering).

    Fellow Northamptonshire juniors Amy Nunn, Martha Pieterse and Max Faulkner also picked up prizes in their respective sections.

  • British Junior Golf Tour

    Leah Ribano (Northampton)

    Three young Northamptonshire golfers will be hoping to book a spot in the 2018 IMG Academy World Championships in San Diego when they compete on British Junior Golf Tour this Sunday.

    Leah Ribano (Northampton), Ashleigh Critchley (Kettering) and Tiger Adams (Wellingborough) need to win their respective age group in the final qualifier at Park Hill, Leicestershire.

  • NGL Junior League Final

    Northampton Juniors

    Northampton B were crowned Junior League champions after defeating Peterborough Milton B in the final at Whittlebury Park.

    Ben Lavender led from the front with a 5&4 win, before Jordan Matthews doubled the Northampton advantage with a 4&3 success in game two.

    Katie Amos sealed the team victory by taking the next tie on the 16th hole, before Morgan Cresswell bagged a consolation point for Milton on the closing hole against Jade Potter.

  • NGL Intermediate League Final

    Kingsthorpe Intermediate League winners

    Kingsthorpe defeated Northampton by a single point in a thrilling Intermediate League final at Whittlebury Park.

    Early points from Harry Barrett (6&5) and Ian Townsend (2&1) were cancelled out by Northampton wins from James Brough and Ben Hawkins, while game five was halved.

    Although Andy Limbert (4&3) gave Northampton the lead, Kingsthorpe replied by taking the next tie, before Mike Burnhope clinched the title by beating Lawrence Ryan on the 18th hole.

  • Four Counties Junior Championship

    Ashleigh Critchley (Kettering) & Ellie Darnell (Wellingborough)

    Northamptonshire’s Girls team enjoyed another successful day in a fantastic season as they collected three of the four main trophies in the Four Counties Junior Championship at Spalding Golf Club.

    Ellie Darnell (Wellingborough) won the under 18’s gross with a six-over-par round by one shot from Kettering’s Ashleigh Critchley, who collected the under-15’s gross prize.

    Unsurprisingly, the duo also lifted the team Scratch Trophy, alongside Baylie Pyke (Overstone) as they beat sides from Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire and Lincolnshire.

    To cap a great day for the county on the Lincolnshire course, Chelsey Sharp (Kettering) picked up third prize in the net competition.

  • NGL Ladies Charity Medal

    Gracie Murray (Kettering)

    Junior golfers claimed the top two prizes in the NGL Ladies Charity Medal as Gracie Murray and Emily Grace Horsted grabbed the plaudits at Overstone Park.

    Kettering teenager Murray birdied the third and 14th holes on her way to a net 71 as she finished two clear of Peterborough Milton youngster Emily Grace Horsted.

    Both 13-year-olds went into the event in confident mood after helping the County Girls handicap team win the South Regional Finals a couple of weeks earlier.

  • Midlands Seniors Autumn success for Lawton

    Lingdale

    Priors Hall’s Richard Lawton dropped just three strokes on the back nine as he secured a countback victory in the Midlands Seniors Autumn competition at Lingdale.

    The 12-handicapper compiled a round of net 71 at the Leicestershire venue to edge home.

    Fellow Northamptonshire golfers Ken Luckman (Brampton Heath), Ted Dunn (Peterborough Milton) and Grahame Castle (Northampton) also took part.

  • NGL Scratch League - Division 1

    Chris Howes (Wellingborough)

    Wellingborough will travel to Northants County next month for a title decider after they both recorded impressive victories at home to Peterborough Milton and away to Overstone Park respectively.

    A Wellingborough win rarely looked in doubt once Richard Brown and Dominic Holden bagged the first two games and Chris Howes secured another point on the 18th hole.

    With points difference possibly being crucial, the leaders showed their ruthless streak as Tiger Adams, Ryan Connolly, Mark Davis, Jon Harris and Jamie Milligan completed the home whitewash.

    Needing a win at Overstone to keep their championship hopes alive, County responded with a 5-3 victory, thanks to points from Harry Larkins, Paul Harris, Tony Lord and Tom Bullough, and halves from Liam McNeela and Callum Farr.

    County will secure their fourth successive crown if they beat Wellingborough, who last won the title in 1984, by three points at home on Sunday, October 8th.

  • NGL Scratch League - Division 2

    Mark Bazeley & Matt Landers (Kingsthorpe)

    Kingsthorpe have set their sights on completing a perfect winning season after sealing promotion with an eight victory out of eight matches in 2017.

    Although the team didn’t have to hit a ball in their latest fixture after Staverton withdrew from their away contest, they are determined to end on a high with victories at Cold Ashby and Brampton in their remaining games next month.

  • High finish for Wellingborough pro

    Meghan MacLaren (Photo Credit: LET)

    Meghan MacLaren showed her pedigree as she finished sixth in the Andalucía Costa del Sol Open on the Ladies European Tour.

    The Wellingborough pro fired scores of 69 and 68 to make the cut, before maintaining her challenge with five successive birdies in a third day total of 70.

    MacLaren couldn’t find her birdie touch in a closing round of 71, but the runaway leader in the Ladies European Tour Access Series Order of Merit was delighted to emphasise her qualities to a wider audience.

  • European Challenge Tour positives for Evans

    Ryan Evans (Wellingborough)

    Leading county professional Ryan Evans will take the positives from the Kazakhstan Open as he took some small steps towards securing his card for the main European Tour next year with a 22nd place finish.

    After an opening 72, Evans will be particularly pleased with his form on the second and third days as he posted brilliant scores of 67 and 65 to move into contention.

    Although he dropped back with a final round 76, the Wellingborough golfer still lies fifth in the Road to Oman Order of Merit, as aims to grab one of the 15 spots for the European Tour in 2018.

    Fellow county pro Gary Boyd also made the cut in Kazakhstan but his 41st place means he remains well adrift in the Challenge Tour standings for the year.

  • Young Mackenzie grabs a top prize

    Mackenzie Warden (Overstone)

    Mackenzie Warden (Overstone) was in winning form in the Shires Junior Golf Tour event at Abbey Hill as he carded 31 points over nine holes to take the Copper Division plaudits by three. Priors Hall’s Jack Meakin bagged the joint-third best tally of 27.

    Kettering’s Jordan Darnell and Gracie Murray both finished on the podium in the 18-hole competition.

    The former shot 41 points to grab third in the Gold Division, while the latter finished in the same position in the Silver section on countback from Mark Stockdale (Overstone) with 43.

Next

Photo Search

Club News and County News

from the Sports Journalist